• summer
  • fri
  • sat1
  • sat2
  • sun1
  • sun2
  • mon




Summer Sessions: Kick-Off 2016 ft. Paxahau



Thursday, May 26th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Ataxia, Chuck Flask, Joe Gize
VENUE: Exodos Rooftop
ADDRESS: 529 Monroe St., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 12 p.m. to 12 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Detek, City Air
TICKETS: $10
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+





DANNY TENAGLIA



Friday, May 27th at 9 p.m.

TALENT: Danny Tenaglia, Chuck Daniels
VENUE: POPULUX
ADDRESS: 4120 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 9 p.m. until 2 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Populux
TICKETS: $20, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Blank Code & Oktave



Friday, May 27th at 8 p.m.

TALENT: Function, Orphx [Live], Anthony Parasole, Drumcell, Jeff Derringer, Israel Vines, Joel Morgan, Joe Sousa, Aaron Clark & Paul Fleetwood, Corbin Davis
VENUE: The Works
ADDRESS: 1846 Michigan Ave., Detroit, MI 48216
TIME: 8 p.m. until 6 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Blank Code Detroit, Oktave, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: $35, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Flyer 2, RA
AGES: 21+

PARADIGM PRESENTS: Matthew Dear Open To Close – Official Movement Detroit Afterparty



Friday, May 27th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Mathew Dear
VENUE: Leland City Club
ADDRESS: 400 Bagley Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Paradigm Presents, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: $10 – $25, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 18+

OPENING RECEPTION: Return to the Future : Art of Techno Gallery Pop-Up (Friday)



Friday, May 27th at 7 p.m.

TALENT: Alan Oldham (DJ T-1000), Abdul Haqq
VENUE: Apothecarium
ADDRESS: 5101 Trumbull St., Detroit, MI, 48208
TIME: 7 p.m. to 12 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Oldham Industries, Pure Comics, Pure Sonik
TICKETS: Free
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: All Ages





Movement Festival Day 1



Saturday, May 28th at 12 p.m.

TALENT: Kraftwerk – 3–D, dubfire:live HYBRID, Modeselektor – live, 2AMFM – live, Abbe & Toth – live, Adam Beyer, Al Ester, Alex Metric, Âme – DJ set, Andrei Morant, Anja Schneider, Art Department, Art Payne & Keith Martin, Barem, Big Freedia, Bixel Boys, Bjarki – live, Boys Noize, Brian Gillespie, Bruce Bailey, Calico, Caribou, Carl Craig, Carlos Souffront, Chris Liebing, Chuck Daniels, Claude Young, DâM-FunK (DJ set), Davide Squillace, Delano Smith, DeWalta & Mike Shannon – live, Dilemma, DJ Funk, DJ Godfather, DJ Pierre, DJ Seoul, DJ Tennis, Dub Phizix & MC Strategy, Ectomorph – live, Eddie C, Eddie Fowlkes, Ellen Allien, FIT Siegel, Four Tet, Gay Marvine, GET REAL: Green Velvet & Claude VonStroke, Guti – live, Guy Gerber, Heidi, Hito, Honey Soundsystem, Israel Vines – live, J.Phlip, Jared Wilson, Jay Denham, Jeff Risk, Job Jobse, John Digweed, Joseph Capriati, Josh Pan, Juan Atkins and Moritz von Oswald present: Borderland, Justin Martin, Kenny Dope, Kevin Saunderson, Kill the Noise, Kyle Geiger, Kyle Hall, La Fleur, Laceration Selekta, Lee Curtiss, Len Faki, Loco Dice, Loren, Maceo Plex, Magda, Marc Houle – live, Mark 8en Moss, Marshall Applewhite, Matador – live, Matthew Dear, MC Bombscare, Mija, Mike Huckaby, Mike Servito b2b Derek Plaslaiko, Mister Joshooa, MK (Marc Kinchen), Nic Fanciulli, Niko Marks, Nina Kraviz, No Regular Play – live, Patrick Russell, Paul Woolford, Pontchartrain, Project 313 -live, Rebecca Goldberg, Rezz, Richie Hawtin, Rickers, Ryan Crosson, Ryan McCray, RZA feat. Stone Mecca, Scott Zacharias, Scuba, Seth Troxler, Shady P, Shaun Reeves, Sliink, Sonja Moonear, Stacey “Hotwaxx” Hale, Stacey Pullen, Stone Owl – live, Tale of Us, The Black Madonna, The Friend, The Saunderson Brothers, Tiga, Tin Man, tINI, Vindata, What So Not, Wheez-ie, Will Sessions feat. Amp Fiddler – live, ZelooperZ, Zip
VENUE: Hart Plaza
ADDRESS: 1 Hart Plaza, Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 12 p.m. to 12 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Paxahau, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: Tix Link
DETAILS: Stage Times, Flyer, Facebook
AGES: All Ages

RBMA presents Soul Clap’s House of Efunk



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Biz Markie (DJ), Amp Fiddler (live), Soul Clap, Maurice Fulton, Mike Dunn, No Regular Play (live) , DJ Kon, Benoit & Sergio (live), Overdubs (live), Norm Talley, Keith Worthy, KCiv & Ancient Deep, Dan Bain
VENUE: TV Lounge
ADDRESS: 2548 Grand River Ave., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 10 p.m. to 12 p.m.
PRESENTED BY: Crew Love, Paxahau, Soul Clap, Red Bull Music Academy
TICKETS: $30, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Detroit Love



Saturday, May 28th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: Carl Craig, Dubfire, Seth Troxler, Keith Kemp
VENUE: Masonic Temple
ADDRESS: 500 Temple St., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 11 p.m. until 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Movement Detroit
TICKETS: $25, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 18+

Ellum Night



Saturday, May 28th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: Maceo Plex, Job Jobse, Maars, Convextion – live, North Lake
VENUE: Populux
ADDRESS: 4120 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 11 p.m. to 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Populux, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: $20, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 21+

Official Movement Afterparty w/ Stacey Pullen, Guti, Cocodrills, Mike Brown



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Stacey Pullen, Guti – Live, Cocodrills, Mike Brown
VENUE: The Annex
ADDRESS: 24 W. Adams Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Blackflag Recordings
TICKETS: $15, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 18+

Paradigm presents Flying Circus at The Leland Ballroom



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Audio Fly b2b Davide Squillace, Len Faki, Dewalta & Shannon, D’Julz, Tiefschwarz, Jason Patrick, Nick Bassett
VENUE: Leland City Club
ADDRESS: 400 Bagley Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Paradigm Presents
TICKETS: $20, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 18+

Cosmic Disco Movement Edition



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Kenny Glasgow, Daniel Bell, Doc Martin, Gene Farris, Andrés, Border Patrol (Chuck Daniels & Jason Hodges), JT Donaldson, Matthew K, Takeaway (Dimitri Max & Luis Baro), Ryan Dahl, Loren
VENUE: Marble Bar
ADDRESS: 1501 Holden St., Detroit, MI 48208
TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Sampled Recordings Detroit
TICKETS: $20, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Flyer 2, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Tresor 25 Years



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Moritz von Oswald, Regis, Dasha Rush, Mike Parker (live), Silent Servant, Terrence Dixon (live), DJ Stingray, Claude Young, Anthony “Shake” Shakir
VENUE: Tangent Gallery / Hastings Street Ballroom
ADDRESS: 715 E Milwaukee St., Detroit, MI 48202
TIME: 10 p.m. until 7 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Interdimensional Transmissions
TICKETS: $28, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Octopus Recordings Showcase



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Sian, Julian Jeweil, Jay Lumen, Weska, Juheun
VENUE: Bleu
ADDRESS: 1540 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 10 p.m. to 4 p.m.
PRESENTED BY: Octopus Recordings, Dirty 313ctronic Productions
TICKETS: $20, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Volume Saturdays wsg Carter Cruise Movement Edition



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Carter Cruise, Captn20
VENUE: V Nightclub MGM Grand Detroit
ADDRESS: 1777 3rd St., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 10 p.m. until 2 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: MGM Detroit, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: $20, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 21+

Analog Room Presents: 30th Anniversary of Transmat



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Juan Atkins, Derrick May, Salar Ansari
VENUE: Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit
ADDRESS: 4454 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 10 p.m. to 5 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Analog Room
TICKETS: $35, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Strobelight



Saturday, May 28th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Dicky Trisco, Madteo, Secrets
VENUE: The Whiskey Disco
ADDRESS: 1456 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 10 p.m. until 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Gary Springs Hunting Club, The Whiskey Disco, Secrets
TICKETS: TBD
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+





Movement Festival Day 2



Sunday, May 29th at 12 p.m.

TALENT: Kraftwerk – 3–D, dubfire:live HYBRID, Modeselektor – live, 2AMFM – live, Abbe & Toth – live, Adam Beyer, Al Ester, Alex Metric, Âme – DJ set, Andrei Morant, Anja Schneider, Art Department, Art Payne & Keith Martin, Barem, Big Freedia, Bixel Boys, Bjarki – live, Boys Noize, Brian Gillespie, Bruce Bailey, Calico, Caribou, Carl Craig, Carlos Souffront, Chris Liebing, Chuck Daniels, Claude Young, DâM-FunK (DJ set), Davide Squillace, Delano Smith, DeWalta & Mike Shannon – live, Dilemma, DJ Funk, DJ Godfather, DJ Pierre, DJ Seoul, DJ Tennis, Dub Phizix & MC Strategy, Ectomorph – live, Eddie C, Eddie Fowlkes, Ellen Allien, FIT Siegel, Four Tet, Gay Marvine, GET REAL: Green Velvet & Claude VonStroke, Guti – live, Guy Gerber, Heidi, Hito, Honey Soundsystem, Israel Vines – live, J.Phlip, Jared Wilson, Jay Denham, Jeff Risk, Job Jobse, John Digweed, Joseph Capriati, Josh Pan, Juan Atkins and Moritz von Oswald present: Borderland, Justin Martin, Kenny Dope, Kevin Saunderson, Kill the Noise, Kyle Geiger, Kyle Hall, La Fleur, Laceration Selekta, Lee Curtiss, Len Faki, Loco Dice, Loren, Maceo Plex, Magda, Marc Houle – live, Mark 8en Moss, Marshall Applewhite, Matador – live, Matthew Dear, MC Bombscare, Mija, Mike Huckaby, Mike Servito b2b Derek Plaslaiko, Mister Joshooa, MK (Marc Kinchen), Nic Fanciulli, Niko Marks, Nina Kraviz, No Regular Play – live, Patrick Russell, Paul Woolford, Pontchartrain, Project 313 -live, Rebecca Goldberg, Rezz, Richie Hawtin, Rickers, Ryan Crosson, Ryan McCray, RZA feat. Stone Mecca, Scott Zacharias, Scuba, Seth Troxler, Shady P, Shaun Reeves, Sliink, Sonja Moonear, Stacey “Hotwaxx” Hale, Stacey Pullen, Stone Owl – live, Tale of Us, The Black Madonna, The Friend, The Saunderson Brothers, Tiga, Tin Man, tINI, Vindata, What So Not, Wheez-ie, Will Sessions feat. Amp Fiddler – live, ZelooperZ, Zip
VENUE: Hart Plaza
ADDRESS: 1 Hart Plaza, Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 12 p.m. to 12 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Paxahau, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: Tix Link
DETAILS: Stage Times, Flyer, Facebook
AGES: All Ages

“Who’s Afraid of Detroit” 10 Year Anniversary Party



Sunday, May 29th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: Justin Martin, J.Phlip, Ardalan, Special Guest TBA
VENUE: The Detroit Masonic Temple Fountain Ballroom
ADDRESS: 500 Temple St., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 11 p.m. to 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Dirtybird, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: $20 – $40, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 18+

Electric Tribe



Sunday, May 29th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: Kevin Saunderson b2b Green Velvet, Dantiez, Gene Farris, Bjelo
VENUE: Populux
ADDRESS: 4120 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 11 p.m. until 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Populux
TICKETS: $15, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 18+

Techno City



Sunday, May 29th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Edward Elektro, Nick Speed, Skywlkr, Bevlove, Jopa, Suprise Guests
VENUE: Exodus Lounge
ADDRESS: 525 Monroe St., Greektown, Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Tito’s Vodka / Nix Productions / Speed Of Sound
TICKETS: $15 pre / $20 Door, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer , Facebook
AGES: 21+

Drumcode



Sunday, May 29th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: Adam Beyer b2b Joseph Capriati, Keith Kemp
VENUE: The Annex
ADDRESS: 24 W. Adams Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 11 p.m. until 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Drumcode
TICKETS: $20, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Interface – Scene 2016



Sunday, May 29th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Perc, Adam X, Headless Horseman (live), Cassegrain (live), Kyle Geiger, DJ Hyperactive, Andrei Morant, Raiz, Mike Gervais, Doubt, Milkplant, Anthony Jimenez, Ajhenda, Cesar Acosta, Oktaform (visual artist)
VENUE: The Works
ADDRESS: 1846 Michigan Ave., Detroit, MI 48216
TIME: 10 p.m. until 7 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Blank Code Detroit, Droidbehavior
TICKETS: $25 – $40, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Flyer 2, RA
AGES: 21+

No Way Back 2016



Sunday, May 29th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: BMG, Carlos Souffront, Erika, Patrick Russell, Mike Servito , Derek Plaslaiko, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, John Elliott, Nihal Ramchandani
VENUE: Tangent Gallery / Hastings Street Ballroom
ADDRESS: 715 E Milwaukee St., Detroit, MI 48202
TIME: 11 p.m. until 10 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Interdimensional Transmissions & The Bunker
TICKETS: $28, Tix Link
DETAILS: Facebook
AGES: 21+

Ain’t No Party Like a Detroit Party ‘Cause a Detroit Party Don’t Stop!



Sunday, May 29th at 9 p.m

TALENT: Speedy J, John Acquaviva, Octave One, Doc Martin, Terrence Dixon (Live), K-Hand, Detroit Techno Militia, Asher Perkins, DJ Assault, Army of Techno (live), Terry James (DJ set), MC Spacer, John Noble, Big Joe Hix, A-Tension, Chris Roxx
VENUE: Bert’s
ADDRESS: 12739 Russell St., Detroit, MI 48207
TIME: 9 p.m. until 6 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Underground Mafia
TICKETS: $50, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Flyer2, Facebook
AGES: 21+

I’m Just Here To Party



Sunday, May 29th at 8 p.m.

TALENT: Razor-N-Tape, Finley, Sergio Santos, Mike Huckaby, R&B, Pontchartrain, No Headphones, Unicorn Fukr, John Johr, Jeremy Poling, Sutter, Nesto, Derek Foreal
VENUE: The Whiskey Disco
ADDRESS: 1456 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 8 p.m. until 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: [something clever], The Whiskey Disco
TICKETS: $15 – $20, Facebook
DETAILS: Flyer Front, Flyer Back, Flyer Guide, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Paradigm presents: NO. 19 vs Visionquest



Sunday, May 29th at 10 p.m.
TALENT: Art Department, Kenny Glasgow, Lee Curtiss, Magda, Nitin, Ryan Crosson, Shaun Reeves, DJ Three
VENUE: Leland City Club
ADDRESS: 400 Bagley Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Paradigm Presents
TICKETS: $15, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 18+

Red Bull Music Academy Presents Last Night A DJ Saved My Soul



Sunday, May 29th at 10 a.m.

TALENT: Mark Flash, Monty Luke, Terrence Parker, Merachka, DJ Moreese
VENUE: Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit
ADDRESS: 4454 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
PRESENTED BY: Red Bull Music Academy, MOCAD
TICKETS: Free
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: All Ages

Metropolis



Sunday, May 29th at 8 p.m.

TALENT: Bad Beat, Brenda D, Brian Gardner, Frique, Julio Bishop, Pedro Flores, SMFY
VENUE: The Whisky Parlor
ADDRESS: 608 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48226 – 2nd Floor
TIME: 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Soul Foundation, Mntra Entertainment
TICKETS: $10
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 21+

OK, Cool 2016



Sunday, May 29th at 9 p.m.

TALENT: Seth Troxler, The Black Madonna, Craig Richards, Mood II Swing, Heartthrob (live), Eddie C, Rick Wade, ATAXIA, Dax Lee, Atnarko, Mr. Joshooa, Ohashi, Jeremy Kypta, Loren
VENUE: TV Lounge
ADDRESS: 2548 Grand River Ave., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 9 p.m. to 10 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Dax Presents, MY BaBY
TICKETS: $30, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

We Jack Detroit



Sunday, May 29th at 8 a.m.

TALENT: Paul Johnson, Robert Armani, Paul Anthony, Gettoblaster, DJ Psycho, Ill_Icit, Mike Wlkr
VENUE: The Whiskey Disco
ADDRESS: 1456 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 8 a.m. until ?
PRESENTED BY: We Jack Techno
TICKETS: $20
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Analog Room Presents: Movement Official Afterparty



Sunday, May 29th at 11:45 p.m.

TALENT: A Guy Called Gerald – live, Dasha Rush, Delano Smith, John Collins, Mortiz Von Oswald – live, Salar Ansari, Shemroon, Sergio Dimoff, Special Guest
VENUE: Grenadier
ADDRESS: 3101 McDougall Str., Detroit, MI 48207
TIME: 12 a.m. to Noon
PRESENTED BY: Analog Room
TICKETS: TBD
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 21+

Soundpieces & H2BT presents: DJ Spinn & DJ Earl



Sunday, May 29th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: Teklife Crew: DJ Spinn & DJ Earl, Guilty Simpson, Boldy James, Bogl & Vndmg, Count Mack, Sepher, Speakerbot, Martez, Little Animal, Frankie Banks
VENUE: Marble Bar
ADDRESS: 1501 Holden St., Detroit, MI 48208
TIME: 11 p.m. to ?
PRESENTED BY: Soundpieces, H2BT
TICKETS: TBA
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+





Movement Festival Day 3



Monday, May 30th at 12 p.m.

TALENT: Kraftwerk – 3–D, dubfire:live HYBRID, Modeselektor – live, 2AMFM – live, Abbe & Toth – live, Adam Beyer, Al Ester, Alex Metric, Âme – DJ set, Andrei Morant, Anja Schneider, Art Department, Art Payne & Keith Martin, Barem, Big Freedia, Bixel Boys, Bjarki – live, Boys Noize, Brian Gillespie, Bruce Bailey, Calico, Caribou, Carl Craig, Carlos Souffront, Chris Liebing, Chuck Daniels, Claude Young, DâM-FunK (DJ set), Davide Squillace, Delano Smith, DeWalta & Mike Shannon – live, Dilemma, DJ Funk, DJ Godfather, DJ Pierre, DJ Seoul, DJ Tennis, Dub Phizix & MC Strategy, Ectomorph – live, Eddie C, Eddie Fowlkes, Ellen Allien, FIT Siegel, Four Tet, Gay Marvine, GET REAL: Green Velvet & Claude VonStroke, Guti – live, Guy Gerber, Heidi, Hito, Honey Soundsystem, Israel Vines – live, J.Phlip, Jared Wilson, Jay Denham, Jeff Risk, Job Jobse, John Digweed, Joseph Capriati, Josh Pan, Juan Atkins and Moritz von Oswald present: Borderland, Justin Martin, Kenny Dope, Kevin Saunderson, Kill the Noise, Kyle Geiger, Kyle Hall, La Fleur, Laceration Selekta, Lee Curtiss, Len Faki, Loco Dice, Loren, Maceo Plex, Magda, Marc Houle – live, Mark 8en Moss, Marshall Applewhite, Matador – live, Matthew Dear, MC Bombscare, Mija, Mike Huckaby, Mike Servito b2b Derek Plaslaiko, Mister Joshooa, MK (Marc Kinchen), Nic Fanciulli, Niko Marks, Nina Kraviz, No Regular Play – live, Patrick Russell, Paul Woolford, Pontchartrain, Project 313 -live, Rebecca Goldberg, Rezz, Richie Hawtin, Rickers, Ryan Crosson, Ryan McCray, RZA feat. Stone Mecca, Scott Zacharias, Scuba, Seth Troxler, Shady P, Shaun Reeves, Sliink, Sonja Moonear, Stacey “Hotwaxx” Hale, Stacey Pullen, Stone Owl – live, Tale of Us, The Black Madonna, The Friend, The Saunderson Brothers, Tiga, Tin Man, tINI, Vindata, What So Not, Wheez-ie, Will Sessions feat. Amp Fiddler – live, ZelooperZ, Zip
VENUE: Hart Plaza
ADDRESS: 1 Hart Plaza, Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 12 p.m. to 12 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Paxahau, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: Tix Link
DETAILS: Stage Times, Flyer, Facebook
AGES: All Ages

Official Movement Closing Party w/Tale of Us, ÂME



Monday, May 30th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: Tale of Us, Âme – DJ Set, Keith Kemp
VENUE: The Detroit Masonic Temple Fountain Ballroom
ADDRESS: 500 Temple St., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 11 p.m. to 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Paxahau, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: $25, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 18+

Trip 2 Detroit: An Official Movement Afterparty



Monday, May 30th at 11 p.m.

TALENT: Nina Kraviz, Bjarki, Terrence Dixon, DJ Stingray, K-Hand, Luke Hess
VENUE: Populux
ADDRESS: 4120 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48201
TIME: 11 p.m. to 4 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Populux, Movement Detroit
TICKETS: Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 21+

Yo Sucka! vs Equal Recordings Presents: Closing Night



Monday, May 30th at 8 p.m.

TALENT: Marshall Applewhite b2b The Friend, Derek Michael, DJ Eric Hinchman b2b Bileebob, Charles R. Pearson, Diaz Days, TK Vicious, Brian Gillespie
VENUE: The Whiskey Disco
ADDRESS: 1456 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48226
TIME: 8 p.m. until 2 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Yo Sucka!, Equal Recordings
TICKETS: TBA
DETAILS: TBA
AGES: 21+

Something Different – An Official Movement Afterparty



Monday, May 30th at 7 a.m.

TALENT: DJ Harvey, Carl Craig, DJ Tennis, Mike Huckaby, Anthony “Shake” Shakir, Recloose, Malik Alston, Hazmat, 12 Tech Mob, Eastside Jon, Special Guests
VENUE: Marble Bar
ADDRESS: 1501 Holden St., Detroit, MI 48208
TIME: 7 a.m. until ?
PRESENTED BY: Movement Detroit, Planet E
TICKETS: $20, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

Anthology



Monday, May 30th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Max Cooper, Truncate, Joey Anderson, FaltyDL, Phon.o, Axkan, Dani Lehman, Ajhenda, Paul Fleetwood, Steofan, R. Gamble, Aaron Davis, Tahl K., Special Guest
VENUE: The Works
ADDRESS: 1846 Michigan Ave., Detroit, MI 48228
TIME: 10 p.m. until 6 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Dirty Epic
TICKETS: $30, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer, Facebook
AGES: 21+

The Bunker



Monday, May 30th at 10 p.m.

TALENT: Derek Plaslaiko & Mike Servito, Romans (live), Mark Verbos (live), Bryan Kasenic, Jason Kendig, Bill Converse, Gay Marvine, Justin Cudmore
VENUE: Tangent Gallery
ADDRESS: 715 E. Milwaukee St., Detroit, MI 48202
TIME: 10 p.m. to 6 a.m.
PRESENTED BY: Interdimensional Transmissions, The Bunker New York
TICKETS: $15, Tix Link
DETAILS: Flyer
AGES: 21+

Skip to toolbar